QUESTION

How can I go about removing a 'Power of Attorney' from my Spouse which I gave her because I was ill with cancer in 2004?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You give her a statement revoking the power of attorney and give copies of that statement to every one she has been dealing with on your behalf.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Prepare and sign a document either revoking or amending the power of attorney to remove your husband. Deliver it to anyone who has the original power of attorney.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Prepare a document executed in the same fashion as the original POA revoking the POA.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters