QUESTION

How can I go about volunteer adoption of my grandchild?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter and her husband want me to adopt their daughter; I have had their daughter since she was born. They are unable to take care of her. They have agreed on everything how much would it cost me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with the attorney that will handle the adoption. That is the only way to know how much it will cost.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Find an attorney who does adoptions. Cost probably around $3000.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The adoptive parents each need to sign waivers and relinquishments. A Guardian ad litem needs to be appointed so that he/she can provide the court with an evaluation. Provided that the biological parents agree and consent to the adoption, it is a relatively straight forward process. You would need to consult your individual attorney to get an estimate of the possible legal fees.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters