QUESTION

How can I go back to divorce court to get alimony?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I wanted to know how can I go pay to go back to court to get my alimony that my spouse owes to me? He is a year and a few months behind on it. Can he face jail time? If so, what is that law that regulated that rule?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
If he is employed, have you tried to garnish the wages from his employer?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Need to file a petition with the court to force your ex-husband to pay the maintenance due.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, he is in contempt of court if the maintenance was ordered by the court.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
Yes, you file a contempt motion, saying he is not following the order for the payment of the support. You file and obtain a court date then have him served with the motion.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, the remedy is to ask the court to find him in contempt for violating a court order to pay alimony. If the court finds that he is able to pay and just refuses to do so, the judge could put him jail but that is usually a last resort.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
I assume from your question that when you originally got divorced that your spouse was ordered to pay maintenance (alimony). I also assume that he has failed to pay the ordered amount for some time. Assuming that these things are true, then, your remedy is a motion for contempt. The court, in such circumstances, has the power to require him to bring the maintenance current and keep it current. It has the power to award attorney's fees, costs, and penalties. In suitably extreme situations, it has the power to impose jail time.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion for contempt and for entry of an income deduction order, if he has a job. You should consult with an attorney to assist you with the process.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on what the final decree says if it is spelled out and detailed he could be facing contempt charges. This will require you to file a motion for an order to show cause the he be held in contempt and this will resulting argument in court.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
You should move the court for an order of contempt.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
It would be difficult to collect your alimony if he is in jail.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington state if a former spouse is delinquent in his maintenance (alimony) payments, you can go to court to request (1) a judgment for the past due, plus attorney fees, plus interest; and (2) contempt against the former spouse for willful failure to pay. Thereafter, his continued willful refusal to pay may be a basis for jail time. You should consult with an attorney to take the necessary action.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion for contempt and seek a judgment. Jail time is unlikely.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
If alimony was ordered, then you can hire an attorney to file contempt charges. If it was not ordered you will need an attorney to examine your case to see if it was reserved.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters