QUESTION

How can I go home when my spouse wants me to, but there is no contact order that neither one of us wanted

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I were arrested for a minor argument, no physical contact. I was charged with battery family violence due to a small scratch on his arm that he admitted to the police he did when he tried to take my cell phone from me. Now there is a no contact order for me. He and I did not want this by no means. I even found out from my brother prior to the first hearing after he and I were arrested, that he denied his bond to stay in jail with me. He wants me back home with our children just as much as I do. Is there anyway I could talk to someone about lightnening the stipulation so I can go home until the preliminary hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The best way to handle that would be to have the judge sign an Order modifying the conditions of bond. Sometimes the prosecutor's office might consent to it, but that's not always an option. A lawyer can help you schedule a hearing in front of the judge and ask to have the condition lifted.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters