QUESTION

How can I have child custody if I am moving?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Currently I live with my child's father in Oklahoma. I would like to move back to WV where my family is. We are not married, but he is on the birth certificate. Neither of us has filed for any type of custody over our daughter. If I plan on moving do I need to file any paperwork with the courts? Would there be anyway he could stop me from moving?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I strongly suggest that a Paternity case be filed and orders pertaining to custody, visitation and child support be entered by the Courts. When you ask if he can stop you from moving.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters