QUESTION

How can I have custody of my 10 year old nephew if the mother passed away and father is willing to give me custody?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
The father is giving me custody letter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Well, the father can consent to you having guardianship of the child, though he would still be responsible for child support. If you were to want to adopt the child he would waive his parental rights and not be responsible for child support. Speak with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters