QUESTION

How can I have custody of my son if the Child Support Office is giving me a hassle about dropping his Child Support to the State of Fla?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
We are still married, yet separated for approx 5 years. Without consent or my permission, she moved with the children, out of State {home state of GA} to Florida. I recently started paying Child Support, even though we are still legally married and she never instigated the claim, the State of Florida did. Now the middle son, age 15 wants to move home to GA with me, but the Child Support Office is giving me a hassle about dropping his Child Support to the State of Fla even though he has moved back with me. Plus I need to get a Wcomp related Modification heard. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the government messed up again. Your situation can be straightened out as between the parents, and it can be done pretty easily. Getting the government of the two states to get it right, however... Well, that's going to be difficult.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters