QUESTION

How can I have my fiance listed as my son's father in the birth certificate?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I am still legally married until the judge in Utah signs the divorce papers. My fiance and I have a son together. We need to know what to do to get my fiance, our son's father, listed as the father in the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You will want to make sure that the divorce court in Utah shows that there is another child born to you which is not a child of the marriage. You can go to the Bureau of Vital Statistics in the state where the child was born and either apply for a birth certificate, if one has not been issued, or to amend a birth record, if a birth certificate has already been issued. You and the father can sign an affidavit with the information necessary to have a birth certificate issued or to amend a birth record. If your husband is claiming to be the father of the child, you will need to contest that in the divorce and ask the court for paternity testing to establish that your husband is not the father of the child in question, and that your boyfriend is the biological father.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters