QUESTION

How can I have the custodial parent served to appear in court for a child support modification hearing? I am in Texas.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2019 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
The child support office has failed multiple times to serve the other parent in my child support modification hearing. Because of this, my case keeps getting thrown out. The next court date is in March and they have yet to serve the other parent again. How can I serve the other parent myself to make sure the case doesnโ€™t get thrown out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You cannot serve the petition filed by the attorney general. However, you can file a cross-petition and have that served on the opposing party. Your could also serve the other party with a notice of hearing with proof that it was sent. If the other party doesn't show up and the cour finds that the party was properly served and notified of the hearing, you may be able to get a default order against the other party.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 8:16 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters