QUESTION

How can I have the non custodial parent give up his rights and not pay child support , he hasn’t seen my son in 2 yrs .

Asked on Oct 27th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
The non custodial parent agreed to give up his rights and have my husband adopt him he’s been taking care of my son since he was 3 months old . He’s never met my son and once he found out he was his he still hasn’t contacted for him what can I do so he won’t have to pay a cent or even see him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You will have to file for a step-parent adoption and the biological father's rights will be terminated during the process. Through this process, your husband will become the legal father of the child.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2018 at 12:06 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters