QUESTION

How can I have the State of Nevada correct their accounting errors?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have three financial spread sheets of three different time periods-- one being a transaction history in 2006, the second was done in 2011, and the last was just recently done in December of 2015. These spread sheets are audits on my child support case from the State of Nevada Child Support Enforcement Program. In November of 2006 I paid $6k too this department for arrears which then gave me a total of $405.96 amount of credit too my child support account. I discovered from the second audit of 2011 that the $6k of the money I gave too this department for the arrears on the account too be zero-ed out which was slightly more than the total balance of the total arrears, was only partially deducted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
In my experience in this area, which is considerable, the DA's office NEVER gets those calculations right.  For a brief explanation of why, see http://www.willicklawgroup.com/actual-calculation-differences/. My suggestion is to consult with a family law specialist well versed in calculating support arrearages who knows how to use the correct tools (see http://www.willicklawgroup.com/product/mlaw-web-app/ and http://www.willicklawgroup.com/newsletter/vol-59-calculating-judgment-arrearages/), and determine the best course of action to get to "done" with as little wasted time, effort, and money as possible.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2016 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters