QUESTION

How can I help a child if her mother and boyfriend keep getting evicted?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
The mother lives with her boyfriend and her 4 year old. They have been evicted 3 times in a maybe a year or two and now living in a two bed apartment with possibility 6 adults and no job. Where can we go to help the little one get out of this and help her with a better world?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can reach into your pocket, seek the help of private charitable institutions and help the parents in applying for governmental assistance. If the situation is abusive you might call children's protective services. Given the history related I suspect there are other issues and complications. I suggest conferring with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
This is a tricky question, especially because a Court would not look at constant eviction as having the same negative effect on the best interests of the child that, say, domestic violence may have. You can always talk to Child Protective Services and set up an investigation. This is going to be difficult because there is an assumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of his/her biological parents.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters