QUESTION

How can I help my daughter in getting custody of her own daughter?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter lives in Broomfield with her 8 year old daughter in a house owned by her Dad. There is no marriage. The baby daddy occasionally lives with them but often takes off without telling anyone, as he has recently. It’s been 9 years of this. He hasn't been paying rent or bills for the last 9 years. He provides no support financially nor is he there for his daughter in any dependable way. My daughter has no income. Every time she's gotten a job, she tried to get the baby daddy to help watch the child and he would at first, but then he'd disappear and she would have to quit her job. Now that the child is older and can get before and after school care, my daughter recently put herself through CNA school and anticipates being able to get a job once she passes the "boards" at the end of September. She needs help financially for her daughter, but is concerned, based on past history of the baby daddy, of her daughter spending unsupervised time with him. The baby daddy was recently laid off from his job and is collecting unemployment but will not allow my daughter access to those funds for food, gas and bills. How do I get my daughter help, what direction can I point her in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Get her to a lawyer who can evaluate the facts and provide informed advice about the options available to her. This is something she obviously should have done 9 years ago and the longer she waits the worse things will get.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters