QUESTION

How can I help my Mom if my brothers have POA?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I used to help my Mom with her paperwork and my boyfriend used to do her house repairs labor-free. Now that my brothers have POA, they do not want me to keep my Mom well-informed so that she can continue to make her own decisions, They do not want my boyfriend to do any more of her house repairs and have started over-charging her for repairs that do not need to be done. What can I do to help my Mom?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  How can I help my Mom if my brothers have POA?Additional Details:I used to help my Mom with her paperwork and my boyfriend used to do her house repairs labor-free. Now that my brothers have POA, they do not want me to keep my Mom well-informed so that she can continue to make her own decisions, They do not want my boyfriend to do any more of her house repairs and have started over-charging her for repairs that do not need to be done. What can I do to help my Mom? In most states, there is a difference between a POA (Power of Attorney) and a guardian.  A POA normally authorizes the designated person to make financial decisions on the other person's behalf, but if the person is mentally sound, that person can also make decisions on her own.  If your brother has a guardianship, then it may be that your mother is not permitted to make a decisions on her own.  If the POA was signed by your mother, and if you mother is of sound mind, then she can revoke the POA and either sign a new one designating someone else as her representative, or not designating anyone.  If this is a court ordered POA, then you may have to file a motion to change the designated person. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters