QUESTION

How can I keep my 401k and my pension without her taking half?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I are going to be getting a divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
We would first need to examine what portion of the retirement accounts are community. The community interest is then divided between the two spouses. It is possible for your to be awarded your retirement accounts by agreement, or by a buy-out, or by assigning other assets to the other spouse or by your being assigned additional debt to offset.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can off set their value with some other asset. Otherwise she is entitled to one half of all assets acquired during marriage.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters