QUESTION

How can I keep my ex-wife from getting FULL CUSTODY of my kids?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is taking me to court to request full custody of our two children and to claim our younger child for tax purposes. What do I need to do to keep her from getting her request granted? I do not want to lose my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no way to answer such a question in the abstract.  There is a huge difference between an initial order, and the test for modification of such an order once entered, and (obviously) the facts drive all such determinations.  Start with http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/, and if that does not answer your questions, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters