QUESTION

How can I keep my spouse out of our apartment after he abandoned the place and the relationship?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My spouse moved out of our apartment and took all of his personal effects including computer, printer, and a few other things like books, alarm clock. He left the state as far as I know. What can I do to legally have him not allowed to return to our home. I have changed the locks but my landlords says if he requests a key legally they must comply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to file for divorce and then obtain a temporary order giving you exclusive use and possession of the residence.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters