QUESTION

how can I keep someone away from my 6 year old niece?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am the legal guardian of my beautiful 6 year old niece. Her daddy is my nephew. Her mother is married to my nephew but has had many boyfriends. I have my niece enrolled in a private school where I am employed and she is doing well. When her mother was arrested there was an old man with her and now every time Abby visits her grandparents on mother''s side, this man comes to see Abby. Tells her that he is going to marry her mother. Confuses Abby as she knows that her mother and daddy are still married. Man is old, lives in a SMALL camper and rides a bike everywhere. Can i keep this man away from my niece. He is bad news!!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Your answer depends on any written order from the court regarding visitation. You would need to bring said order to an attorney and have them review it with you. If the order contains provisions that give the mother visitation, and it contains no restrictions, then you do not have much to fall back on. If however there are some restrictions or if it doesn't even have provisions for visitation, you may have some leverage.  The information provided is illustrative in nature and not intended to be legal advice. Only with a full understanding of all the facts can appropriate legal advice be given. You are strongly encouraged to schedule a consultation with an attorney to fully discuss your matter.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters