QUESTION

How can I keep the biological father from getting any or less rights to my son?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
The father refused to help me get an abortion due to our difficulty getting along and lack of communication after the relationship ended. He also never help support my son and when visiting, he's always smelling like smoke.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You probably cannot, unless you can prove he is a danger to the child.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO at Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Paternity action to receive assistance from the court. It is highly recommended that you obtain an attorney to guide you through this difficult process.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters