QUESTION

How can I keep the woman my husband had an affair with away from my children?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been together for years and we have a 19-month-old son and I'm 25 weeks pregnant with a baby we planned. 2 weeks after finding out I was pregnant he started cheating on me emotionally (they have kissed once). I caught him a total of 3 times and now we're getting a divorce. He is a great father and I am doing what I can to keep him in the kids' lives but I cannot handle the other woman he is with ever even meeting my children. She is a home wrecker and an awful influence on my husband and I never want to give her a chance to know my children and influence them in any way. I just want to protect my kids and myself from her. I don't think she would ever be physically abusive, but I mentally can't take it either. I've been going to a counselor for a few months now as well and I'm doing what I can to stay healthy for my son and my pregnancy, but I cannot control the amount of fear and stress I get from thinking about her around my children. Please help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't, unless she is a drug abuser or abuses children, if he wants her around them, she will be around them.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you have good reason to, you can go to court and ask that there be an order placed that she not be involved in the children's visitation. You should consult your divorce attorney regarding this.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to need additional counseling in dealing with this situation which you cannot control. Who he associates with during the time he is parenting is up to him, not you, unless you can prove she is actually dangerous to the children. Speak with you divorce attorney about this, and if you do not have one, get one.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
You need counseling to help you come to terms with a simple fact. Once you divorce, you do not control your former spouse's home, nor whom he dates. As you note, you do not think the woman poses any threat or harm to the children. That ends the inquiry except for how you come to terms with it. If she remains a part of his life, she will become a part of their lives. Best wishes with your counseling.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Absent more information, there is very little that you can do to prevent her from permanently having contact with the children. You should hire local counsel to determine if there is anything that can be done on a temporary basis.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters