QUESTION

How can I leave my son's father and not ever see him again?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm 19. My son's father is abusive and is dealing with drugs. I do not feel safe and I don't want my son around him. Both of our names are on the birth certificate. Is there any way I can change my son's birth certificate by removing his father's name or would I have to take this to court? I'm scared I might lose in court and still have to deal with my son's father. What steps do I need to take in order to keep my son away from his father?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a Petition to Establish Custody and also for a Protective Order to prevent any further abuse.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You need to file suit for custody and request that he be drug tested and only have supervised visitation. You will not be able to remove the father's name from the birth certificate unless the child is adopted.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters