QUESTION

How can I leave the state with my daughter without the father’s permission legally?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I moved to one state to another to be with my daughter's father however things been terrible. Lately my daughter's father has become abusive to me. He been hitting me and even try forcing himself to me. I'm trying to go back before it gets even worse.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If no case has ever been filed between the two of you, then there is no restriction on you moving anywhere you want. You have no indicated what states you lived in. Is Dad on the birth certificate? If he isn't , until he has legally been declared the father he has no rights. If he is, he has an equal right to custody of the child and he too could take the child, so be careful.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
It almost always helps to retain a lawyer experienced in family law. That having been said, I suggest you go to the library and check a CURRENT Wisconsin statute book. See sec. 767.481, particularly subsection (6). You will probably have to give the father at least 14 days notice, and in some cases 60 days notice. Use certified mail, return receipt requested. Your notice should tell him that he can object by filing the appropriate paper with the Clerk of the Circuit Court and give the appropriate address along with a copy of his objection to you. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters