QUESTION

How can I legally acquire documents that I can use against my cheating wife?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I recently caught my wife having a relationship with another man. When I confronted her about it, she denies everything. We have a family cell phone plan that is listed in my name only. I checked call and text logs through my account and asked to see her cell phone. She gave me her cell, but she had deleted all texts and calls to this person. Since this is my plan, am I legally able to get all documents in regards to this, without her knowledge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The question is why do you need to look? You do not need a reason to divorce in California. Your suspicions of your wife is more than enough. Even if she was an angel, with a halo on top of her head, you can still divorce her. If your wife is cheating, then your choices are simple:1) You forgive her and give her another chance. 2) You divorce her. Once you decide what to do, then the rest is irrelevant. Either way, protect your sanity and your well being. Don't look for proof that will only hurt you even if you find it. Perhaps, you want the marriage preserved. If so, you need marriage counselling. The average marriage in the world is only a few years.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters