QUESTION

How can I legally disown my child?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
how i can i legally disown my child to make it where i am no longer her mother and my husband maker her no longer her father. can i hand her to a relative or to adoption? how would i go about either one?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Issues Attorney serving Camarillo, CA
1 Award
How old is your daughter?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
If you are talking about a minor, the process of putting a child up for adoption is too complicated to explain here.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
At times every parent would like to do just what you are proposing. However, there is no provision for that in the lawwhich is probably good since most of us change our minds. Suggest you and your husband seek out a family therapist to work with you and your child.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
You child would have to be adopted by someone, otherwise you are liable for his or her support.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
If the child is a minor, it cannot be done. You can disinherit but you are still Mom and Dad. Sorry.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters