QUESTION

How can I legally get the Childcare Provider to release how much is being paid to them for my children' care?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in the process of taking the mother of my two sonโ€™s to court to establish my rights as a father & modify my child support. Last year to DOR ordered me to pay 49% of my income in child support. I have my children three overnights a week. I donโ€™t have a high income so Iโ€™ve been put in a really bad financial position. At our 2nd mediation she informed us that her cost of child care for one of the children has increase significantly. Our another son is in elementary school so he only attends during non school days. My issue is that the daycare provider agreed to give me a letter stating how much is actually paid & when my other son actually attend her center. Which is during school closings. She advised me that no increase has taken place.I went to pick up the letter she told me that she spoke to her attorney & he advised her not to get involved. So she is refusing to give me anything stating how much is being paid. Legally what can I do to retrieve this info for my upcoming trial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Procedurally, the party requesting support must prove what she is paying.  But to  be prepared you can: 1.  Subpoena the day care for the information you need, or  2.  File a request to produce to the mother asking for the documents you need. You may be able to search the Internet for guidance in the preparation of these documents as the details involved exceeds an answer in this response.  Best of luck,  Cindy S. Vova Law office of Cindy S. Vova, P. A. 8551  W. Sunrise Boulevard Blvd.  Plantation, Florida  954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Mar 06th, 2016 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters