QUESTION

How can I legally stop them from using my name without my permission?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband and fiancé continues to list my name as the responsible party on medical form will put my permission when they take our children for treatment. Our divorce order states we have joint custody and are supposed to reimburse the parent who sought treatment 50/50. If I take them then I am the responsible party and my ex is to reimburse me directly. If he takes them, he is supposed to be the responsible party and I am to reimburse him directly. But they keep listing me as the responsible party on all medical form without my consent and the bills come in my name. I even told him prior to his wife taking our daughter to the ER that I do not agree to it because she could be treated at the walk in clinic 1 mile down the road for $35.00 co pay.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can file a motion for contempt and enforcement of your divorce judgment, and you can also return bills to the providers advising that you did not bring the children for care on the date in question, did not sign anything as the responsible party, did not consent to the treatment, and the responsible party is your ex, and demand that they remove your name from the bill or provide written proof that you undertook responsibility for the charges. You could also do both. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney for this matter.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters