QUESTION

How can I legally terminate the parental right of the biological father?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would usually need to have another man such as a husband to do an adoption and then be able to prove that the bio dad has abandoned the children. In most cases, that would involve no contact from the father nor payment of child support for more than one year.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters