QUESTION

How can I lessen the amount of money I have to pay to stop my license's supension?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a letter that says they will suspend my driver's license at the end of the month and they want a certain amount paid if I want to stop the suspension. The problem is that I don't have all the money to stop it, I have like $500 and they want $2,000 is there any way I can still stop it by paying $500
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to contact the agency and explain the situation. I believe they will work with you.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but it will require you to call them up and explain your situation to them.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Go to Department of Child Support Services and ask them. You should be able to make arrangements to make payments, and stop the license suspension.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters