QUESTION

How can I lift temporary guardianship from my parents that was not issued through the court system?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I''m going back to MN to pick up my son from my parents (who I gave temporary guardianship to through family services, not the court system) but my dad hired a lawyer to draw out papers he wants me to sign granting them the same parental rights I have "if anything ever happened to me." I fear he might try taking my son away from me if I do sign the papers. I left the state looking for work and a life for my son and I, so the guardianship wasn''t because of drug or delinquency issues. I have been working steady for more than a year and now have a place of my own and can provide my son with a stable life. Can I waive the papers? Furthermore, how can I lift the guardianship and bring my son home to me without a problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You need to have a lawyer review the papers, etc.  It seems you may not fully understand the situation from a legal point. Some of the things you mention don;t fully fit.  This is understandable.  This can be a confusing area, even for lawyers who don't practice in this area.  We meet with people without obligation to help them understand their rights in this area.  In any event, congratulations on improving your life.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters