QUESTION

How can I live with my grandparents?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 16 and I am under the legal custody of my paternal grandmother. However, she is 86 and is bed ridden. In the house is my aunt who is her caretaker and my father who I don’t believe is supposed to be in the same house as I. I don’t feel I should continue to be in the grandmother’s custody as she no longer takes care of me. I also don’t believe I should be living with my father as he is involved with drug and substance abuse. I have had countless conversations with my maternal grandparents about living with them. They can financially, physically, and emotionally take better care of me. My grandmother has met with an attorney but he said I have to take action into my hands but I am unsure of what to do. I really need help to figure out to help my situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
Based upon the information you have provided, it shounds like your custody with your paternal grandmother was done through DCF in a permanent guardianship.  IF that is the case, then the DCF court will have to be involved in any change of legal custody from the paternal to the maternal.  Since grandparents do not have rights in Florida, it may be quicker for a call to be made to DCF to report the inabiliyt of your caregiver to provide care for you and that your father is residing in the home and continues to be involved with substance abuse issues.  The call to DCF's hotline will provoke an investigation and then your case may be re-opened with a change of placement from your paternal to your maternal, assuming the Court and DCF approve of your maternal grandparents.  If you do not get anywhere with that process or are not able to proceed that way.  You can always write a letter to the Court which may result in the Court setting a hearing to address the issues and concerns with your current living situation. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2018 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters