QUESTION

How can I live with my new wife and her daughter as her father

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
My new wife is from U.k we have been in this relationship for 9 mounts now Now her visa is out to come over here to live with but the social work referred her for domestic violence About her daughter protection order for us getting asylum
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Depending on how your wife entered the U.S., whether or not you are U.S. citizen, and where the domestic violence occurred your wife may be able to apply for an adjustment of status appliaction or for VAWA. You should consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters