QUESTION

How can I lower my payments if my ex-wife owns a business and she makes more than me?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have 4 kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are referring to child support you would have to show either a reduction in your income or an increase in your timeshare with the children. If the mother's income has increased then you may get a some reduction if you have significant timeshare. You would need to run several calculations with a child support calculator or consult with an attorney about your situation.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters