QUESTION

How can I maintain fair custody of my daughter if we break up (unmarried) ?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am scared if I end things she will automatically get full custody & I'll get every other weekend w our child for no reason other than I am a man. I have always paid for everything for her & the baby even bought her a car, daycare, etc. & they lived with me but we never went through the state since we were together. She pretends to be too sick to work or do anything and as such I make 60k more than her as well so while I am less concerned about money she'll probably get all my money too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Fair custody is not really possible unless you have a really aggressive and competent attorney defending and fighting for fathers right as that is what we specialize in. The court system like you said favors women and many men don't take the time to find the best aggressive lawyers that defend fathers. What do you constitute as fair and equal custody? Contact my office and we can certainly provide you a competent and aggressive attorney for your daughter. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in OK. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in OK.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters