QUESTION

How can I make my ex-husband sign over his parental rights to our son?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-husband is back in child surpport and he has noting to do with our son. My new husband is willing to adopt my son. Is there a way I can get my ex-husband to sign over his right because I know that the child surpport is getting high and he is not paying
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, but the attorney handling the adoption can ask the adoption court to determine that a consent is not needed, which the court may do depending on the facts of your case.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters