QUESTION

How can I make my husband pay for the alimony if it is true that he is out of work?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
My ex husband is behind on alimony. He is saying he is not working right now but I am not sure. What if he is indeed out of work? Is there any way I can make him pay?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
He should go back to court and modify the order.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can petition to enforce the alimony order and it will be up to him to prove that he is unable to pay. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can't get blood from a stone. If he is unemployed you may have to wait or you may be awarded a portion of his unemployment compensation.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have various collection actions. See an attorney.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to find him in contempt but if he is truly not working they probably won't. Just keep in mind that it doesn't go away. He still owes you the money though it might take longer for you to get it.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. I don't think judges like to squeeze blood out of turnips. Of course, if he is voluntarily unemployed just to avoid paying alimony, that will probably make a difference.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove you are dependent and that he makes more money than you and is able to pay you.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters