QUESTION

How can i make my spouse pay for an annulment he was still married when he married me beyond my knowledge i don't have a clue where he is

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I married a man in February of 2017 not knowing he was still married to his 1st wife since 1993. How can i annull this marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can contact the Supreme Court in your area and speak with the clerk regarding annulment. Also, if hiring a lawyer is a problem then you may be able to get a free attorney from the court if you meet the income requirement. You can file for an annulment, but its complex. Petition the court for an annulment and in your petition, complaint for annulment be sure to request the judge to have him pay for all your court-fees and attorney.    Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters