QUESTION

How can I make my wife agree to sell the house?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have been married for 14 years and have 3 children with my wife. She has informed me she wants a divorce. We own a home that we can no longer afford to make the payments on. If we were able to sell the house, we have the potential to come out ahead by over $50,000. That would be enough to pay off debts and move to a location more affordable. However, my wife is unwilling to sell the house even with the fact that we can not make next month's payment. I could really use some advise on how to proceed in this matter.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File for divorce or legal separation.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The only way you can "make" your wife agree to sell the house, is to have a Judge order it sold. if she is not persuaded by logical argument, there is nothing more you can do except perhaps ask her if she will agree to have your name removed from the debt and the home so that your credit is not affected.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You can (and probably should) file for divorce and then immediately file a motion with the court seeking an order that the house be sold before it goes into default and foreclosure and damages both your and your spouse's credit, and credit will be needed badly during and after a divorce. You can ask the court to decide the motion to sell the house and divide the equity immediately; you don't have to wait months or years until the entire divorce action is disposed of.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters