QUESTION

How can I make my wife from whom I am separated with let me have my kids 50% of the time?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Also, how do I get her to pay me the equity in my house?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If you are legally separated you can reach an agreement about marketing the home, or about her seeking to refinance and pay you off, and have it incorporated in a court order. Or if you cannot reach agreement, you can move the Court to order the property sold and the equity divided.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are legally separated and you were awarded equal time with your children, then you can file a petition to enforce or for contempt for her failure to follow court orders. If no court order regarding your separation (or divorce) have been entered, then you will need to file. In that initial petition, you can request to be awarded equal time with your children as well as address the issues with the house.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can't 'make' your wife do anything. I would suggest you file an action in the Court asking for joint custody of your children and an equitable division of the property acquired during the marriage.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get and attorney and take here to court if she is not complying with a court order. If there is no action filed, file for divorce or separate maintenance and for a custody order.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney and court intervention. Don't try to do this without an attorney when your children are involved.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Ernest Jerome Dubose
You need to file for a divorce on the issue with the house and file a petition for visitation on the issue of visitation in the family courts.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to file an action in Court for temporary orders.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters