QUESTION

How can I make sure I don't lose my kids?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My divorce proceedings have been going on for almost two years without me signing the final paperwork. In it my soon to be ex wants me to sign away my rights for my children. I refuse to do this but I cannot afford an attorney. How can I make sure I don't lose my kids when this two year period is up? Will the divorce proceed with the last claim she has filed which would have me lose custody of my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There's a difference between giving the mother primary custody and relinquishing your parental rights. If you want the mother to have primary custody (most of the time) and you want partial custody (some of the time), insist on that. She cannot make relinquishing your parental rights a condition for the divorce.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters