QUESTION

How can I make sure my children with come to me if who they are with die?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
When I was 17 I gave birth to my first child Tyler, when I was 18 I gave birth to my daughter lexi. My daughter I signed over to there fathers mother. My son i never signed him over. I live in Alaska and moved away from them in 2009, leaving them with there grandmother, due to there father being very abusive to me. I am now in a great place with my life with a career and an amazing husband, and am ready to get my children back as soon as I can. If I have to wait tell she passes (which might be soon) I understand. Just don’t know where to start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your children currently live in Indiana.   The answer to this question depends on what exactly you mean by "signed over".  In other words, if there are court documents, then those documents will need to be reviewed before any attorney can give you a good answer.  You are smart to take care of this before there is a problem.  I suggest you contact an attorney in the county where your children reside.  Good luck
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2018 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters