QUESTION

How can I make sure my three year old son's father starts his visits supervised?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son will be 3 in a couple months. His father has a child support order (that he rarely pays). Paternity is established. His father hasn't seen him since he was 2 months old. Now he is married with a new baby and has two kids from previous marriage. I have tried to get him to visit. But either he says he's too busy or he expects me to bring him to his house. I want first visit with me or supervised to help my son transition into knowing his father at my home so he's comfortable. His father refuses. I'm going to file a parenting plan, but how can I get the first couple visits supervised? I'm not going to just drop my son off with a man he doesn't know. Help!!! I'm not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no question that the father will get several months minimum of supervised visitation since the child doesn't know him. Why do you want him to have time with the child at all since he clearly isn't interested? You should retain counsel and get a clear explanation of your options. Without a court order he has no right to see the child.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters