QUESTION

How can I make sure of the custody of my daugther if there is no consent from the biological father?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
The court has appointed me as the guardian of my 15 year old daughter. My divorce and the guardianship case both were not contested by the biological father and I won both cases as single party(ex-party). I am now married with a US citizen. Will this guardianship document be enough or the written consent from the biological father is also needed. Court was calling the biological father but he didn't come in front of court to get his right and after one year and three months later finally the court declared me as the guardian of my own daughter. I don't know the whereabouts of the biological father. The day I left that country in 2006, I never went back and neither he came to look after the child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The order is what it is.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The court documents should be sufficient.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You have a court order identifying you as the child's guardian. In order for this to change, someone would need to bring this matter back before the court. Unless there is some radical change, the courts don't usually make changes in custody of a 15.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You would need to petition the court for full sole custody.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters