QUESTION

How can I make sure that the biological father never sees his baby?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My daughter is 6 months old. I have heard from the "father" a handful of times since I was 5 months pregnant. His name is not on the birth certificate and last I heard he was still trying to get his visa. But he calls my grandfather saying he wants his rights to her. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Nothing to do until he makes a petition for parental rights, then of course he would also be made to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do to keep the father from having his rights if he wants them. He is the father and has the right be a parent to his child. All you can do is prove to the court why his contact with the child should be limited. I suppose you could try and intervene in his visa case and see if you can get it denied and get him deported. Then he wouldn't be around. Other than that, if he wants to be a father, he has the right to do so. You need to talk with a local attorney about all of the issues.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Not much. If he is the biological father he has parental right unless and until his parental rights are terminated.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters