QUESTION

How can I make sure that we are safe if my son’s father is mentally unstable, talks about depression and what death feels like?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was never married to my son's father and we never have been to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
What steps would you take if the two of you were married? Probably you would try to get him to seek professional help, and see what could be done by other family members to help in that regard. Legally, if he has done things that are threats or harmful to you or your son, you can seek protection from the court, depending on what they are. You might also try to pinpoint when things changed, i.e. if he was mentally stable when you had sex, and is not now, when did that change occur. It could be linked to some life event.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters