QUESTION

How can I marry the guy I love if he is not yet divorced?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have fallen in love with a married person. He was not divorced. He has two children. Now I want to marry him. Is it possible?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Only if he does obtain a dissolution of his marriage. I suggest you think twice about marrying someone with whom you established a relationship while that individual was married to another.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You cannot marry him until he is divorced and the waiting period after the divorce has happened. In Nebraska that waiting period is 6 months after the Decree, for purposes of remarriage.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
No. He would need to get a divorce prior to any subsequent marriage.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
No it is not possible until he is divorced.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you've answered your own question. How can you marry someone who is already married? Not legally possible.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
A person cannot enter into a marriage contract if they are a party to another valid marriage contract. The man will need to obtain a divorce from his current wife. Then the two of you can be married.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Not until he is divorced.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Currently, bigamy (being married to two different people at the same time) is not legal in any State in the U.S. You will have to either wait until he is legally divorced from his wife, or you and the man must move to a foreign county that recognizes or permits bigamy.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You cannot marry a married man. You can marry him only after his current marriage is dissolved by death or divorce. Since I doubt you would (or should) find murdering his wife an acceptable option, he will need to be divorced before you could marry him.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you want him to be guilty of bigamy. Also, you will not be entitled to any benefits as a wife because the marriage would have no validity under the law.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters