QUESTION

How can I marry US Citizen while my status in my country is married?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have B1/B2 Visa for maximum of 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can't. If you are married anywhere in the world, you are married here. Marrying someone else before a divorce from the other marriage is bigamy. divorce the other person then get married again.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters