QUESTION

how can i modify my child exchange location is my case is closed?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
my case was open in 2012 in johnson county. my sons father lived in arlington and I lived in edgewood at the time. our exchange location was Terrell which was 1/2 way. my sons father moved and is now 10 min. from the exchange location per our court order and I am still in edgewood which is about 40 mins. how do i modify the paperwork to say we need to meet 1/2 way which will be Elmo?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can always change the exchange location by agreement.    If he will not agree, you will need to file a motion to modify with the court of exclusive continuing jurisdication (i.e., the court that granted the current order).
Answered on Jun 25th, 2020 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters