QUESTION

How can I modify my child support payments to fit my lower paying job and who do I contact?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My support order was set to my previous job which paid $12 an hour, but my current job only pays $9. I live in Colorado, Weld County to be exactly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to show the Colorado court that issued the current order that computing the child support under today's facts would produce at least 10% difference from the current child support order. You need to file a motion to modify with the court because the court cannot retroactively change the support obligation for any period before you file the motion.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters