QUESTION

How can I modify my custody order in Arizona. The mother of my children moved back here from Virginia and is not allowing me to see my kids.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My divorce in Arizona occurred in December of 2011. The mother of my 2 boys lived in West Virginia at the time of the divorce. She moved there in summer of 2011 with the boys for employment. She moved back in April of 2012. She drove from West Virginia to Arizona supposedly for a vacation and also for my time with the kids for spring break. After my week with them, I found out that she had moved them all back to Arizona. She thinks I should pay 25% of the drive from West Virginia to Arizona even though it was a relocation and she was with my boys and her two girls. Is that so? Also, after I had the boys for the summer (as stated in the divorce decree) she now will not let me see them until the next scheduled visitation in December even though I am now only 30 minutes away from them. Is there anything I can do to modify the custody order? I read I have to wait a year after the divorce but it seems unfair I should have to wait until December to see my boys. We are all in Arizona in Mari
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Given the change in circumstances, you should be able to seek a modification now.  Check with a local family law attorney.  As for paying her relocation costs, I think it's highly unlikely that a court would force that.  
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters