QUESTION

How can I move out of state with my kids if my ex won't agree to it?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to move out of state but I want my kids to go with me. But I do have court order custody though. I know my ex husband wont agree.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Relocating without either spousal consent or a court order could lead to loss of custody; I strongly advise a consultation with a family law specialist.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You have to file a motion to get permission from the court to relocate the children. This is a very difficult area of the law. You must meet the legal burdens necessary in your pleadings. You will do better with an attorney, especially if you know your ex is going to fight you.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters